Stylesheets: Screen version | Mobile

Staff Contact Directory

Note: all telephone and fax numbers are British Columbia area code 250.

To use the directory, type in a "keyword" or select a department from the drop-down list, or simply scroll down the window to find contact information relating to your topic.

Please note: information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial messages



Office of the Chief Administrative Officer [ top ]
Chief Administrative Officer
Tracy Samra
Chief Administrative Officer

250-755-4401
Brad McRae
Chief Operating Officer

250-756-5346
Jan Kemp
Executive Assistant to the Chief Administrative Officer

250-755-4401
Victoria Bowering
Administrative Assistant

250-755-4462
Communications & Engagement [ top ]
Philip Cooper
Director of Communications and Engagement

250-755-4532
Communications & Media Relations
Tracy Loewen
Communications & Marketing Specialist

250-755-7527
Economic Development
Amrit Manhas
Economic Development Officer

250-755-4465
Community Development [ top ]
Dale Lindsay
Director of Community Development

250-755-4493
Building Inspections
Darcy Fox
Acting Manager of Building Inspections

250-755-4456
Steve Ruthven
Commercial Supervisor

250-755-4460 – Ext: 4229
Heidi Davidson
Administrative Coordinator

250-755-4429 – Ext: 4290
Real Estate
Bill Corsan
Manager, Real Estate

250-755-4426
Nancy Skeels
Property Services Agent

250-755-4453
Engineering & Environment
Dean Mousseau
Manager, Engineering & Environment

250-755-4446
Graham Trimmer
Sr. Engineering Development Technician

250-755-4429 – Ext: 4284
Patrick McIntosh
Urban Forestry Coordinator

250-755-4429 – Ext: 4357
Vacant
Environmental Planner

Current Planning & Subdivision
Lainya Rowett
Manager, Current Planning & Subdivision

250-755-4402 – Ext: 4402
Kris Sillem
Manager, Subdivision

250-755-4530
Gary Noble
Development Approvals Planner

250-755-4429 – Ext: 4302
Dave Stewart
Planner

250-755-4429 – Ext: 4332
Jill Collinson
Planner

250-755-4429 – Ext: 4473
Tamera Rogers
Planning Assistant

250-755-4450
Cameron Barker
Planning Assistant

250-755-4429 – Ext: 4344
David Pady
Subdivision Planner

250-755-4429 – Ext: 4344
Setia Lindsay
Subdivision Technician

250-754-4251 – Ext: 4273
Community & Cultural Planning
Bruce Anderson
Manager, Community & Cultural Planning

250-755-4402
Chris Sholberg
Heritage Planner

250-755-4472
John Horn
Social Planner

250-755-4491 – Ext: 4222
Karin Kronstal
Planner

250-755-4429 – Ext: 4430
Brian Zurek
Planner

250-755-4460 – Ext: 4343
Chris Barfoot
Cultural Coordinator

250-755-7522
Pauline Hackwood
GIS Technician

250-755-4429 – Ext: 4340
Permit Centre
Nelda Richardson
Manager, Development Support Services & Business Licencing

250-755-4448
Engineering & Public Works [ top ]
Engineering
Poul Rosen
Senior Manager Engineering

250-755-4409 – Ext: 4504
Steve Ricketts
Construction Manager

250-756-5329
Lorne McLeod
Construction Project Manager

250-756-5341
Roads & Traffic Services
David Myles
Manager, Roads & Traffic Services

250-758-5222
Utilities
John Elliot
Manager of Utilities

250-756-5305
Ritchie Fulla
General Foreman, Waterworks

250-756-5324
Service Centre/Fleet
Bruce Labelle
Manager, Fleet/Service Center

250-756-5311
Sanitation, Recycling, & Public Works Administration
Charlotte Davis
Manager, Sanitation, Recycling & Public Works Administration

250-758-5222
Finance [ top ]
Victor Mema
Chief Financial Officer

250-755-4431
General Information

250-754-4251
Utilities Billing & Business License
Utilities Billing and Business License Information

250-754-4251
Financial Planning & Payroll
Deborah Duncan
Manager, Financial Planning

250-755-4414
Accounting
Laura Mercer
Manager, Accounting Services

250-755-4433
Revenue Services
Diane Hiscock
Manager of Revenue Services

250-755-4413
Human Resources [ top ]
John Van Horne
Director, Human Resources

250-755-4427
Occupational Health & Safety
Andrew Brooks
Manager, Health & Safety

250-755-4508
Information Technology [ top ]
IT Application Systems
Matthew Dunstan
Manager, IT Applications Systems

250-755-4486
IT Technical & Client Services
Tom Rothoehler
Manager, IT Technical & Client Services

250-755-4419
Legislative Services [ top ]
General Information

250-755-4405
Mayor's Office
Donna Stennes
Administrative Assistant to Mayor & Council

250-755-4400
Legislative Services
Sheila Gurrie
City Clerk

250-755-4494
Megan Waggoner
FOI Claims & Records Clerk

250-755-4405 – Ext: 4317
Parks, Recreation and Environment [ top ]
Richard Harding
Director, Parks, Recreation & Environment

250-755-7516
General Information

250-756-5200
Parks Maintenance
Mark Demecha
Manager of Civic Facilities

250-756-5206
Al Britton
Manager of Parks Operations

250-755-7505
Scott Pamminger
Infrastructure Planning & Energy Manager

250-755-7523
Art Groot
Manager, Facility Planning and Operations

250-755-7542
Recreation Services
Mary Smith
Manager, Recreation Services

250-756-5200
Darcie Osborne
Manager, Arenas

250-756-5221
Liz Williams
Manager, Recreation Services

250-756-5200
Laara Clarkson
Manager, Aquatics

250-755-7574
Parks Planning and Development
Rob Lawrance
Acting Parks and Open Space Planner

250-755-7582
Purchasing & Stores [ top ]
Silvia Reid
Buyer

250-756-5318
Debbie Bezenar
Buyer

250-756-5219
Social & Protective Services [ top ]
Fire Rescue
Karen Fry
Deputy Fire Chief, Administration

250-755-4583
Dan Murphy
Assistant Chief, Education & Training

250-755-4558
Brenda Krastel
Administrative Assistant

250-755-4551
Greg Norman
Assistant Chief, Operations

250-755-4556
Martin Drakeley
Assistant Chief, Operations

250-755-4584
Julia Smith
Fire Clerk

250-755-4550
Fire & Loss Prevention
Ennis Mond
Captain, Fire & Loss Prevention Div.

250-755-4563
Tim Doyle
Assistant Chief, Operations

250-755-4559
Brad Wood
Assistant Chief, Operations

250-755-4554
Umesh Lal
Inspector

250-755-4565
Alan Millbank
Inspector

250-755-4562
Kevin Lillingston
Inspector

250-755-4564
Fire Operations
General Information

250-753-7311
Infomatics & Communications
Jason Bradley
Captain, Infomatics & Communications

250-755-4567
Emergency Management
Karen Lindsay
Emergency Program Manager

250-755-4572
RCMP
Sup. Cameron Miller
Officer-in-Charge, RCMP Nanaimo Detachment

250-755-3230
Police Support Services
Mike Dietrich
Manager, Police Support Services

250-755-3201
Mike Sinstadt
Manager, Police Operational Services

250-755-3172
Municipal Enforcement
Bruce Mowatt
Municipal Enforcement Officer – Commercial Transport

250-755-3143
Boyd Hunter
Municipal Enforcement Officer – Commercial Transport

250-755-3144
Bylaw Services
Rod Davidson
Manager of Bylaw, Regulation & Security

250-755-4466
Bylaw Information

250-755-4422
Parking Services
Rod Davidson
Manager of Bylaw, Regulation & Security

250-755-4466

Minor Navigation

Share