Stylesheets: Screen version | Mobile

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The City of Nanaimo is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its user community. The intent of this privacy policy is to clarify what information may be obtained about users of the City of Nanaimo's Web site, how this information is used and our disclosure practices. Please note that this information may be updated at any time in order to address new issues and reflect changes on our Web site. We will post those changes here as they occur, so you will always be aware of our current policies. This privacy policy applies only to the City of Nanaimo's Web site and not to other community, company or organization sites to which we provide links.

In general, you can visit the City of Nanaimo Web site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

When a visitor to the City of Nanaimo's Web site decides to sign up for one of our services (Agendas, Minutes, Newsletters, Surveys, etc.), we request individually identifiable information such as your name, mailing address and / or e-mail address. This information will remain confidential and will only be used to support your relationship with the City of Nanaimo.

Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. We maintain a strict 'No Spam' policy, which means we do not intend to sell, rent or otherwise divulge your personal and private information to a third party. In addition, the City of Nanaimo will not send you e-mail that you have not requested.

Whenever the City of Nanaimo collects personal information, we will make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Policy from that page.

The City of Nanaimo is strongly committed to protecting children's online privacy. As such, we have implemented the following special policies to protect the privacy of visitors who are under 13 years of age:

  • No personally identifiable information (online or offline) is knowingly requested of visitors under 13 years of age;
  • Visitors under 13 years of age may not register for services provided by the City of Nanaimo Web site on their own;
  • No personal information concerning visitors under 13 years of age will knowingly be shared with third parties;
  • The City of Nanaimo Web site will not give children the ability to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information.

The City of Nanaimo does not currently have services for children under 13 years of age. If a child wants to use our services, the children's parent or guardian must register for our services and participate with the child.

The City of Nanaimo recognizes that young people need special safeguards and privacy protection. We understand that they may not understand all the provisions of our policy or be able to make thoughtful decisions about the choices that are made available to our adult users. We urge all parents to participate in their children's exploration of the Internet and any online services, and to teach their children about the importance of protecting their personal information while online.

If you "opt-in" to services provided by the City of Nanaimo Web site, you can change your mind later. If at any time you would like to stop receiving such information, let us know by sending an e-mail stating your preference to web.master@nanaimo.ca.

We do our best to maintain the accuracy of the personal information you supply to us. If you would like to review any personal information we have retained about you in our database, please send us an e-mail request for this information at web.master@nanaimo.ca.

At your request, we will correct personal information about you that you state is erroneous. To request such a correction, please send an e-mail to web.master@nanaimo.ca.

Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and an IP (Internet Protocol) address, containing a set of numbers. This information reveals nothing personal about the visitor.

When a visitor requests a page from within the City of Nanaimo Web Site, our Web servers automatically recognize that computers' IP address and domain name. Such data is used in the aggregate to help determine general usage patterns and fine tune layout patterns to ensure our site is as 'User Friendly' as possible. This information is not collected or evaluated for individuals and our Web servers do not automatically record e-mail addresses.

From time to time, the City of Nanaimo may send a 'cookie' to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie cannot:

  • Read data off your hard disk;
  • Read cookie files created by other Web sites;
  • Damage your system.

The City of Nanaimo Web site may utilize cookie technology to aid visitors in filling out forms or ensuring that requested information is not sent to the visitor more than once.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other Web sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

The City of Nanaimo Web site contains many links to many 'external' Web sites. The City of Nanaimo is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. Please check with those sites to determine their privacy policy.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example through e-mail, discussion lists, or elsewhere - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you're online.

The City of Nanaimo exercises care and due diligence in managing, transmitting and securing personal information once we receive it. We have taken careful measures to secure both your information and our physical premises. This may include access to an on-site office, secure access levels to databases, or the use of passwords and encryption. However, it is important for you to know that data transmission over the Internet is not 100% secure. Despite our efforts, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

If you register for any service within the City of Nanaimo network, your account is password protected. Only visitors knowing your password will have access to the information you have provided. We strongly encourage you not to divulge your password to anyone. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information.

The City of Nanaimo does not share any of the individually identifiable information you may provide with the sites to which the City of Nanaimo links. We may, however, share aggregate data with such Web sites (such as how many people use our site).

Your personal information may be disclosed without your consent if the City of Nanaimo has reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering with our rights, property, users, or anyone else who may be harmed by such activities. We will also disclose your information without your consent where we are required by law.

Our privacy policy only applies to the City of Nanaimo Web site. It does not apply to external sites that you may connect to from our site.

We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any Web site you before divulge individually identifiable information, to understand how they manage personal information. We are not responsible for the content or practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are provided as a service to our visitors. Unless otherwise stated, they do not constitute our endorsement, sponsorship or approval of their content, policies or practices.

By accessing any of the pages within the City of Nanaimo's Web site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Web site. Your continued use of the City of Nanaimo Web site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

Where the information you are providing to us is sensitive, your consent must be expressed. The following are examples of expressed consent:

  • Clicking on the submit button on a form that includes individually identifiable information
  • Sending an e-mail requesting a product or service

The manner in which your consent is granted may vary depending on the sensitivity of the information that you are providing to us. Where the information is less sensitive, implied consent will be considered appropriate.

If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or if the City's website requests any information that you would prefer not to provide online, please contact the Legislative Services Department at 250-755-4405 or by email at legislativeservices.office@nanaimo.ca .

For more information please visit:
Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of BC

Minor Navigation

Share