Stylesheets: Screen version | Mobile

Freedom of the City Recipients

Charles E. Salter

Charles E. Salter June 24, 1940
South Alberta Regiment South Alberta Regiment April, 1941
George S. Pearson George S. Pearson (M.L.A.) February 5, 1951
Sir Dennis Lowson Sir Denys Lowson
(Lord Mayor of London)
September 10, 1951
John Barsby John Barsby (Mayor) November 3, 1958
Victor Harrison Victor B. Harrison (Mayor) November 3, 1958
George Muir George Muir (Mayor) November 3, 1958
Earle Westwood Honourable Earle C. Westwood (Mayor) November 3, 1958
Harold Hackwood Harold Hackwood
(City Controller)

June 27, 1960
Peter Maffeo Peter Maffeo (Mayor) January 8, 1968
PicNotAvailable.jpg The Canadian Scottish Regiment (Princess Mary's) October 5, 1974
Rod Glen A. Rod Glen
(Greater Nanaimo Water District Board, Chairman of City of Nanaimo Restructure Committee)
November 23, 1978
Howard Nicholson Howard Nicholson (City Clerk) November 14, 1980
Tommy Douglas Thomas C. Douglas (M.P.) May 25, 1981
Gertrude Hall Gertrude L. "Happy" Hall (Alderman) May 25, 1981
Frank Ney Frank James Ney (Mayor) December 3, 1984
Bob Rowledge R. F. (Bob) Rowledge
(Director of Finance)
May 11, 1988
Canadian Scottish Regiment The Canadian Scottish Regiment May 20, 1990
Margaret Strongitharm Margaret S. Strongitharm September 30, 1996
Donald Sale Donald Thomas Sale October 1, 1997
HMCS Nanaimo Her Majesty's Canadian Ship NANAIMO March 1997
Chuck Wong Chuck Wong December 2, 2002
Doug Rispin Doug Rispin September 29, 2003
Ray Brookbank Ray Brookbank September 29, 2008
Alex Ferguson Alex Ferguson September 29, 2008
Ted kelly Ted Kelly September 29, 2008
Ken Medland Ken Medland September 29, 2008
Jim Moffat Jim Moffatt September 29, 2008
Gino Sedola Gino Sedola September 29, 2008
Alex Virostko Alex Virostko September 29, 2008
Muriel McKay Ross November 22, 2010
Diana Johnstone February 16, 2015

Minor Navigation

Share